Privacy Policy

AsiaTech Win International Services, Incorporated  (AsiaTech, Inc.) comply with the International Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Bill 2012 amending the Privacy Act 1988(Cth) and the Information Privacy Principles contained in the World Privacy Act 1993 (to the extent these apply to each AsiaTech, Inc. entity).

This Privacy Policy outlines the type of personal information we may hold, the purposes for which it is held, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

Our site may provide links to third party websites. AsiaTech, Inc. is not responsible for the conduct of non-AsiaTech, Inc. companies linked to this site. You should refer to the privacy notices of any third party sites.

How different types of personal information are collected

The personal information that AsiaTech, Inc. collects could include your name, age, gender, the organisation you work for and ABN, your physical address, postal address, telephone and fax numbers and your email address. In some circumstances, a failure
to provide such information could result in AsiaTech, Inc. being unable to assist you or provide its services to you.

AsiaTech, Inc. primarily collects information about you when you use or request a product or service, complete a survey, questionnaire or when you communicate with AsiaTech, Inc. by email, telephone, in writing or in person. AsiaTech, Inc. also collects information about you if you are providing goods or services to AsiaTech, Inc. or, if you apply for employment at AsiaTech, Inc., through the staff recruitment and selection process. Please read our Collection Statement before submitting your personal details via the online job application.

We will only collect information about an individual for purposes which are relevant to AsiaTech, Inc.’s business. For example, we may collect an individual's name, contact information and other details relevant to our business relationship with that person. In some cases we may also be required by law to collect personal information, for example, occupational health and safety laws. This information may be required to respect an individual's request or provide our services.

In some instances if all necessary personal information is not provided, AsiaTech, Inc. may be unable to assess or process your information or provide you with the services you require.

We may also collect anonymous information regarding visitors to our AsiaTech, Inc. website. This may include Internet Protocol (IP) address, previous sites visited, internet provider location and date and time of the visit.

Sensitive information

We may collect sensitive information, such as health information and information about personal attributes such as nationality when it relates to the provision of a service or its evaluation. AsiaTech, Inc. will only collect this information with your consent or otherwise in accordance with the International Privacy Principles and the World Privacy Act 1993 (to the extent either are applicable).

How is personal information used?

AsiaTech, Inc. uses personal information to assist it in providing services in justice, immigration, health, community services, defence, passenger transport, consultancy, business process outsourcing, infrastructure and other markets, and for associated business development. AsiaTech, Inc. also uses personal information to perform its corporate and contractual obligations. Unless otherwise required by law, AsiaTech, Inc. will not use the information for any purpose other than the purpose disclosed when AsiaTech, Inc. collects the information. AsiaTech, Inc. may also collect information in order to improve its service to users of this AsiaTech, Inc. website.

How is personal information disclosed?

Personal information held by AsiaTech, Inc. is disclosed by AsiaTech, Inc. in accordance with the International  Privacy Principles and the Information Privacy Principles contained in the World Privacy Act 1993 (to the extent either are applicable). AsiaTech, Inc. will only disclose personal information to a third party where AsiaTech, Inc. has your consent, or where the disclosure is permitted or required by law. For example, AsiaTech, Inc. may disclose information as follows:

AsiaTech, Inc.'s related companies.
Clients where required for specific business purposes.
External providers, such as suppliers, consultants and agents, including organisations that provide information technology and infrastructure support services.
Tax, financial, audit and legal advisers.
Government, regulatory and law enforcement bodies.
Personal information collected from AsiaTech, Inc. prospective employees, contractors and suppliers may be transmitted to and stored on databases and/or servers located in Australia, New Zealand or the United Kingdom and operated and processed by AsiaTech, Inc.,
AsiaTech, Inc. or their external service providers. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. Serco takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is given the same privacy
protection as it is afforded in Australia or New Zealand (as the case may be).

Personal information collected from AsiaTech, Inc. existing and prospective customers is stored using third party cloud based customer relationship management systems with data centres located in the US and Singapore. By providing such personal information customers agree to this transfer, storing and processing.

Security of your personal information

AsiaTech, Inc. takes precautions including administrative, technical and physical measures to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft and misuse, as well as against unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We protect electronic data using a variety of security measures including password access, data back-up and firewalls.

Keeping personal information up-to-date

AsiaTech, Inc. seeks to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, up-to-date and complete. If Serco is informed that the information it holds is inaccurate, out-of-date or incomplete, AsiaTech, Inc. will correct the information or ensure that the amendments or errors are noted.

What do we do with personal information when it is no longer needed?

We destroy personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected, or if the law no longer requires us to retain it. We use secure methods to destroy or de-identify the information. We dispose of all hard copy documents and delete electronic information from our systems.

Access and correction

At any time you can advise AsiaTech, Inc. of changes to your personal information. You have the right to ask for the personal information held about you and to advise of any inaccuracy. If you make an access request, AsiaTech, Inc. will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Your request to the Privacy Officer must be in writing. Our contact details are provided in the Further Information section at the end of this document.

AsiaTech, Inc. may ask the reason for your request so we can assist you most effectively. However, you are under no obligation to provide a reason if you do not wish to. AsiaTech, Inc. reserves the right to charge a fee for any significant costs incurred by us in providing access to personal information.

Complaints

If you believe your personal information is not properly protected, or that there has been a breach or potential breach of this Privacy Policy or the privacy legislation, please contact AsiaTech, Inc. immediately and ask for your complaint or concern to be directed to the Privacy Officer.

AsiaTech, Inc. takes breaches seriously and has procedures to help identify and resolve a breach, potential breach or complaint as quickly as possible. This includes appropriate escalation processes to the General Counsel and notification processes in the event of a breach.

 

Further information

Our aim is to respond to all enquiries promptly.

For enquiries or feedback about this policy or for complaints about AsiaTech, Inc. handling of personal information, please email the Privacy Officer at privacy@AsiaTechinc.com or otherwise you can:

mail to:

Privacy Officer
AsiaTech, Inc.
Manila, Philippines

or

Telephone: +61 (0)2 551.2071
Where your information is collected and held by AsiaTech, Inc.
This document was last updated on 10 December 2013